1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you are going to register on XLNation, please make sure you do not use a proxy server.
    If you use a proxy server your registration will most likely get blocked due to spammers and hackers using proxy servers to hide their real IP address.

    If your using your home or work IP address and have not received your registration email, check your spam folder.
    PLEASE DO NOT ASK TO HAVE YOUR ACCOUNT DELETED IF YOU HAVE POSTED IN THE FORUM! If so we do not delete accounts due to the mess it can make on the forum.
    Dismiss Notice

uokiok sydney harbour bridge mod not showed in menu

Discussion in 'General Forum' started by David Pradana, Apr 19, 2017.

  1. David Pradana

    David Pradana Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using cities xl platinum with user interface mod 1.79.9, I wanna try to adding sydney harbour bridge with any texture, but it didn't showed up in menu.. I have try to click transportation-highway-bridge- and enabled custom building but it's empty, could you fix it please? Is it didn't compatible with platinum?
     
  2. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    2,241
  3. David Pradana

    David Pradana Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have follow the instruction but nothing changed
    Untitled.png
     
  4. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    That's why I mentioned Expert mode. It has to be on for the bridge to be available.


    options.png
     
  5. David Pradana

    David Pradana Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, I have enabled expert mode too and I've reinstall anything (include erasing another mod), but you can see it at the picture above, it's empty
     
  6. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    If I turn Expert mode off the bridge disappears from the menu so that's why I asked.
    There's no difference from CXL 2012 and Platinum regarding menu locations.
    Only other thing it could be is to do with your progress in the game so you may need to go to the cheat menu and choose Unlock all buildings.
     
  7. David Pradana

    David Pradana Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not works too... do you think that the problem is in tags.cfg? because I think that mod using old UIM (1.785), and I didn't found the link for that
     
  8. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    Have you got the patch files in your paks folder and not buried in sub directories? Think only one level works from memory. Any deeper and the game might not see the patch files.

    example,

    example.PNG
    -
     
  9. David Pradana

    David Pradana Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    so It's mean the patch file should be put in pak folder, not in subfolder?
     
  10. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    You can use sub folders but only one level. Like I have above. So in my Paks folder I have folders like this,

    1st example.JPG

    The bridge mod sits in a transportation folder. It if was in a folder inside the transportation folder, it would not be seen by the game.
     
  11. David Pradana

    David Pradana Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've found the problem, the bridge mod just work in some map only, like in The Delta's map, the bridge is work. But in some map like The Peninsula and Grassy Marshland it didn't work. Is there a way to make this mod work on all map?
     
  12. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    That's weird. I'll have to test that out. No idea why it would show for some maps and not others.
     
  13. David Pradana

    David Pradana Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    And I found the case that the mod works for American Road, when I use the same maps with american roads it works. When I use english road it didn't work. I'm not testing another road yet.
     
  14. David Pradana

    David Pradana Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe the problem isn't from maps, but from road type.
     
  15. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    yes just had a look at this and it only supports default, german, french and us roads
    uk roads are always a little different due to left hand traffic
    im afraid uokiok did not do uk roads of this 60m boulevard type so it would be a giant pain to add it
     
    skullz613 and David Pradana like this.

Share This Page